Rose and jasmine oils are both popular essential oils known for their unique and captivating scents, as well as their potential therapeutic benefits. Here are some of the benefits of using rose and jasmine oil:
JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL
The sweet smell of jasmine is unmistakable and unforgettable. A favourite with many, jasmine essential oil has the ability to alleviate depression, ease respiratory illness, mitigate menstrual problems, and perform a number of other useful functions. While this is one of the more costly essential oils available, its usefulness outweighs its price tag.
HISTORY OF JASMINE
It is widely believed among botanists that the Jasmine flower originated from Persia, now called Iran. It is said to have been brought across the Red Sea into Egypt in early 1000 B.C. and was later brought to Turkey and Greece.
Growing in tropical and subtropical climates, varieties of this flower is also native to Asia. Some even believe that the Jasmine flower may have hailed from the Himalayas in western China. Around 960 to 1279 A.D., the emperors of the Sung Dynasty in China are said to have enjoyed the fragrance of the Jasmine flower.
The jasmine flower was said to have spread out from central Asia in the 1700s.
Persian art : One can notice the Jasmine flowers in the background
MEANING OF JASMINE FLOWERS
The Arabic word for Jasmine is ‘Yasmin’ which translates to fragrant flower and rightfully so because it is one of the most fragrant flowers of all. In Persia, this word means ‘gift from God’.
- In Thailand, the Jasmine flower is symbolic of a mother’s love and conveys respect.
- In the United States, it is a flower symbolic of beauty and romance.
- In China, Jasmine flowers signify feminine attributes like beauty, grace, delicate nature, kindness, and sweetness.
- It is also said to attract wealth, romance, and happiness.
Use in the bath or shower for absorption and aromatherapy benefits. Diffuse it for aromatherapy benefits and inhale directly in case of any sort of addiction, depression, and stress. Massage the diluted oil or use with compress in case of muscle pain and stiffness. Apply neat on dry skin, scars and stretch marks.
Diffuse in a diffuser
Massage with the diluted oil
Because it can stimulate menstrual flow, pregnant women should avoid jasmine essential oil. Do not use if you are pregnant.
IMPROVE CONCENTRATION WHILE FRESHENING INDOOR AIR NATURALLY.
A Japanese study found that mental concentration and accuracy improved when jasmine essential oil was diffused in an office environment, decreasing errors by 33 percent. Lemon essential oil proved even more effective, reducing mistakes by 54 percent. Lavender essential oil helped, too, decreasing errors by 20 percent.
Acne, Addiction, Antibacterial, Aphrodisiac, Breastfeeding, Childbirth, Depression, Expectorant, Fatigue, Hepatitis, Impotence, Low testosterone, Menstrual support, Muscle pain and stiffness, Nervousness, PMS, Relaxation, Respiratory ailments, Scars, Skincare, Stress, Stretch marks
ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL
The rose is widely considered the most beautiful flower in the world; however, it’s not only its physical beauty and fragrant aroma that’s enticing. The Essential Oil it produces has a myriad of benefits for the body and mind, and has been used in aromatherapy for thousands of years.
WHAT'S IN A NAME? THE MEANING OF ROSE
The word rosa is derived from the Greek word rodon, meaning “red.” The rose used by the Greeks was a deep, crimson color—the color of blood, passion, and love. The Greek poet Sappho referred to rose as the “Queen of Flowers.”
So when Juliet asks, What’s in a name? we know that this flower of love is named for the deep, red passion of Grecian roses.
(Romeo and Juliet)
WHERE DOES ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL COME FROM?
Rose Essential Oil has been used in beauty treatments and to treat health conditions for thousands of years. The rose itself, according to fossil evidence, is around 35 million years old, and its 150 species are thought to originate from throughout the Northern Hemisphere; from Alaska to Mexico and even northern Africa.
HISTORY OF ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL
- A worldwide phenomenon : Fossils have shown that the rose originated in Central Asia around 35 million years ago. Thanks to its unique beauty and scent, it was adopted by early civilizations such as the Chinese, Egyptians and Romans, who grew the rose widely as long as 5000 years ago.
- The rose takeover : The gardeners of the Han dynasty were so obsessed with the beauty of the rose that their parks threatened to engulf the land that was required for farming.
- The ‘wonder’ oil : The Incas adopted Rose Essential Oil in a variety of ways, using it as a cure-all remedy.
(Rose picking and rose essential oil production in Bulgaria)
BENEFITS AND USES
- The two most common types of roses used to create rose essential oil are the damask rose and the cabbage rose.
- Rose essential oil is commonly used for its pleasing aroma. It is often found in perfumes, skincare products and bath products. In fact, the oil has aphrodisiac properties that can increase feelings of arousal and intimacy.
Uses and benefits :
Diffuse with aroma diffuser.
Apply on your face with any carrier oil suitable for you.